WE PROTECT WHAT WE LOVE

TERMS OF USE

The content and services offered by this website (apart from intellectual property rights and registered trademarks belonging to third parties) constitute a property of knack.gr and are available to visitors/users of the network solely for personal use. It is forbidden to use them in any other way, on any other medium, as well as for any other commercial purpose, without the written consent of the owner and licensor of the intellectual property and industrial design rights or without the reference of the source (knack.gr) and an active web link leading to it.

Links
Knack.gr is not responsible for the availability, content and services of external links available to visitors/users through links, hyperlinks or advertising banners displayed on knack.gr.

Restrictions
When visiting knack.gr, visitors/users are forbidden to violate any Greek, international or community laws, as well as the Code of Conduct for Internet Users (netiquette). Knack.gr maintains the right to resort to any legal measures against the visitor/user, including claiming compensation for possible damage, in order to stop any violations and prevent their recurrence in the future.

Article comments
Users appearing as commentators on knack.gr’s articles have the sole responsibility of their comments. Commenting in greeklish is also forbidden.

Knack.gr maintains the right to delete any abusive, insulting, slanderous, racist and inappropriate comments. Comments that violate the law and intellectual property rights, advertise products, services and websites or are irrelevant to an article’s content will also be deleted.
Knack.gr’s administrators maintain the right to delete comments at their own will for any other reasons.

Applicaple law – Juristriction
These terms and conditions are governed by the relevant legal provisions of the Greek, Communal and International Law. Any disputes arising from the application of these terms shall be referred to the Greek, Communal or International Judicial Authorities.

 

COOKIES POLICY

Knack.gr uses small data files called cookies, which help us improve and customize your user experience. By visiting our website, you agree to the use of cookies, as it is described in our current Cookies Policy. If you do not agree with the use of cookies, you can deactivate them from your web browser’s settings or refrain from visiting our page.
You can find out more about cookies in the text bellow.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small data files which a website or a web server saves on your computer/table/mobile device. Each time you return to a specific website, cookies allow the website to retrieve information regarding your previous actions and preferences. This way, you are provided with services suited to your needs. Cookies cannot harm your device. They do not save personal information, but they do use encrypted data.

How does knack.gr use cookies?
Each cookie contains information (e.g. the name of the website from which it comes from, the cookie’s lifespan and a value, which is usually a number). Essentially, cookies allow websites to save anonymous information (e.g. user preferences or revisits to the website). Knack.gr uses (or is able to use) cookies to improve the website’s functionality, enable the use of the comment submission form, collect anonymous statistical data through Google Analytics, as well as deliver and measure the performance of advertisements.

  • Cookies for website functionality improvement: This type of cookie is used to enhance the performance of the website’s services and speed.
  • Cookies that use apps and plugins by third parties for the prevention of duplicate votes during website polls.
  • Anonymous analytics cookies: They are collected for statistical purposes, mainly website traffic reporting.
  • Advertising cookies: These cookies are used for calculating the number of clicks on an advertisement per user, in order to measure its performance or restrict the number of times it is displayed to a specific user.
  • Cookies by third parties: These derive from content or services by third parties (social media, video services such as YouTube, plugins etc.) and knack.gr has no control or access to these cookies, all of which are governed by the terms of use of the third party.

Cookies Policy Revision
We maintain the right to make any changes and corrections to the current Cookie Policy. We recommend that you visit the website on a regular basis, in order to examine the current policy statement and keep up with any new, additional information.

 

PRIVACY

Protection of Personal Data

Personal data is protected in Greece by Law 2472/1997 (as amended and modified with the addition of newer legislative acts) and by the corresponding EU Directives.

The following arrangements, with respect to personal data, concern either the relationship of knack.gr with visitors-users-members, or personal information of third parties.

Both parties, i.e. knack.gr and visitors-users-members, are obliged to strictly comply with the relevant legislation, and mainly the requirements for the collection, processing and use of personal data, based on the following arrangements:

Knack.gr is permitted to collect only the personal data of visitors-users-members who use our services when visiting our webpage, and, for this reason, there will be informed about this process through a statement regarding Record keeping before the competent Authority.